Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Alta Vista Baptist Church

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark557
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
7175 Royal Oak Avenue
Description
Church building.
Associated Dates
1936
Other Names
Royal Oak Community Church
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Royal Oak Community Church
Civic Address
7175 Royal Oak Avenue
Associated Dates
1936
Description
Church building.
Heritage Value
This Baptist congregation originally held services in a tent at the corner of McGregor Avenue and Portland but they soon were able to build a small church. A membership drive by Pastor Arthur James Bowbrick (1875-1961) was so successful that the congregation was able build this fine structure, prominently located at the corner of Victory Street. Although it has been altered with later additions and stucco over the original siding, the original windows and the rooftop belfry remain.
Locality
Alta Vista
Historic Neighbourhood
Alta Vista (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Sussex-Nelson Area
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Royal Oak Avenue
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
Royal Oak Avenue
Associated Dates
1912
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
Royal Oak Avenue
Associated Dates
1912
Heritage Value
The Oakalla Prison Farm opened in 1912 and was hailed as the most modern facility of its kind. Initially designed to hold 150 men and 50 women, by the 1950s, the population was well over 1000. A working farm, the prison had its own dairy, vegetable gardens and livestock. From the beginning, the location of Oakalla on 185 acres of scenic land next to Burnaby's Deer Lake was the source of contention with residents petitioning the government to relocate the prison and by 1979 it was decided to close the farm and 64 acres of land were transferred to Burnaby for inclusion on the Deer Lake Park. In 1991, Oakalla closed forever and the buildings were demolished to make way for a new residential housing development and an expansion of the park.
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Oakalla Area
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Royal Oak Avenue
Images
Less detail

Narrow By

   MORE
Back to top
Back to Top