Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
5170 Boundary Road
Description
The Coburn House is a two and one-half storey plus basement Foursquare farm house. Prominently situated on a rise of land along the east side of Boundary Road overlooking Kingsway, it stands among single-family houses later constructed on its subdivided farm land.
Associated Dates
1910
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Minerva Jane Coburn House
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Minerva Jane Coburn House
Civic Address
5170 Boundary Road
Associated Dates
1910
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 9184
Enactment Date
08/05/1989
Description
The Coburn House is a two and one-half storey plus basement Foursquare farm house. Prominently situated on a rise of land along the east side of Boundary Road overlooking Kingsway, it stands among single-family houses later constructed on its subdivided farm land.
Heritage Value
The Coburn House is important as a surviving representation of Burnaby’s early settlement period, when the municipality was largely an agricultural and residential suburb. It was built in 1910 by carpenter William Kirkham for Minerva Jane Coburn (1868-1940), and three years later the builder and client were married. Together, they operated the Surprise Poultry Farm, and were frequent participants at the local Central Park Farmers' Institute Exhibitions. This house is valued as an excellent and well-preserved example of a substantial Edwardian era Foursquare farm house. Significant due to its generous size, dominant symmetry, the prominent verandah that wraps around the front and both sides, and the three roof dormers, this house retains a high degree of original material and integrity. The elevated siting of the house, its tall proportions and symmetrical appearance combined with its fine condition make this an excellent example of its type.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Coburn House include its: - prominent location on Boundary Road, on an elevated site overlooking Vancouver - residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its cubic massing and tall, dominant roof form - Foursquare style as exemplified by its symmetry, square floor plan, pyramidal bellcast roof and three hipped dormers - Edwardian era construction details such as narrow bevelled wooden siding, broad horizontal eave band with scroll-cut eave brackets, and simple window surrounds - wraparound verandah encircling three main facades, with hipped roof, square columns and closed balustrades, connected to one storey extension at rear - projecting bay window on the main floor south facade - original double-hung 1-over-1 wooden-sash windows, some in double assembly on the ground floor - internal red brick chimney
Historic Neighbourhood
Central Park (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Garden Village Area
Person
William Kirkham
Minerva Jane Coburn
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Single Dwelling
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
002-653-427
Boundaries
The Coburn House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 5170 Boundary Road, Burnaby
Area
541.91
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 5170 Boundary Road
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
South Burnaby
Company, which conveniently connected this area ot Burnaby to Vancouver. The arrival ot this commuter line in 1892 led to the suburban development ot this area ot Burnaby. MINERVA JANE COBURN HOUSE 5170 Boundary Road 1911 The Minerva Jane Coburn House was built in 1911 by carpenter William Kirkham
  1 Digital Chapter  
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
South Burnaby
Original Book
Catalogue record for source book
Digital Book
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top