Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Barnet Lumber Company House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark663
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
8039 Texaco Drive
Description
Residential building.
Associated Dates
1925
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
8039 Texaco Drive
Associated Dates
1925
Description
Residential building.
Heritage Value
This house is one of two surviving houses built as a “Model Home” for one of the assistant managers of the Barnet Lumber Company, using framing lumber and millwork sawn at the mill. This house was also designed by the firm of Townley & Matheson. The house was raised and renovated in 1997, resulting in alterations such as new dormers and elongated porch piers.
Historic Neighbourhood
Barnet (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Mountain Area
Architect
Townley & Matheson
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Texaco Drive
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Barnet Lumber Company House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark662
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
8007 Texaco Drive
Description
Residential building.
Associated Dates
1925
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
8007 Texaco Drive
Associated Dates
1925
Description
Residential building.
Heritage Value
This house is one of two surviving houses built as a “Model Home” for the manager of the Barnet Lumber Company, which was the successor to the North Pacific Lumber Company. It was used as a combined home and office. It was constructed with framing lumber and millwork sawn at the mill. Typical of the Craftsman style, the house has a front gabled roof with triangular eave brackets. It has been altered with the addition of asbestos shingles over the original siding, but retains its form, scale and massing. This house was designed by the firm of Townley & Matheson. The partnership of Fred Laughton Townley (1887-1966) and Robert Michael Matheson began in 1919, and the firm left a rich legacy of sophisticated work, including schools, commercial structures, many fine residences and the landmark Vancouver City Hall.
Historic Neighbourhood
Barnet (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Mountain Area
Architect
Townley & Matheson
Area
2225.77
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Public (local)
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Texaco Drive
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

James & Mary Herd Residence

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark604
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
510 Boundary Road North
Description
Residential building.
Associated Dates
1910
Other Names
STRATHMORE
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
STRATHMORE
Civic Address
510 Boundary Road North
Associated Dates
1910
Description
Residential building.
Heritage Value
Designed for James Herd (1863-1940) and his wife, Mary Jane Barrie Herd (née Fenton, 1870-1956), this house was described “as a fine new home valued at… $7,000” by The British Columbian in 1912. Named after Mrs. Herd’s birthplace in the Strathmore Valley, Scotland, this was one of the first homes to be built in the Vancouver Heights subdivision. A full width verandah takes advantage of remarkable views of downtown Vancouver and Burrard Inlet. Though the architecture of the house has been altered by the addition of stucco cladding and the replacement of the original windows, it remains an excellent example of the Craftsman style, with the triangular eave brackets, granite clad verandah piers, square support columns and varied roofline with broad eaves that are characteristic of the style. It was the long-time residence of Joseph Wellington Kelly (1876-1962), a stationary engineer, and his wife Margaret Ann Kelly (née Allan, 1880-1968), who were married in Vancouver in 1901. Their son, Allan C. Kelly (died 2001) was an architect, who worked for the architectural firm Townley & Matheson from 1928 until the 1970s. Among many other projects undertaken for the firm, Allan Kelly was the project architect for Vancouver City Hall.
Locality
Vancouver Heights
Historic Neighbourhood
Vancouver Heights (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Heights Area
Area
708.39
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 510 Boundary Road North
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
North Burnaby
BARNET LUMBER COMPANY HOUSE 8007 Texaco Drive Townley & Matheson, Architects 1925 This house is one of two surviving houses built os a “Model Home" for the manager of the Bornef Lumber Company, which was the successor fo the North Pacific Lumber Company. If was used as a combined home and
  1 Digital Chapter  
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
North Burnaby
Original Book
Catalogue record for source book
Digital Book
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top