Skip header and navigation

1 record – page 1 of 1.

T.O. Townley Estate 'Deerholme'

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark545
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
6110 Price Street
Description
The T.O. Townley Estate, 'Deerholme,' is located on a lake front property on the north shore of Deer Lake Park. The main house is a two-and-one-half storey symmetrical-massed wood-frame Colonial Revival structure, with flanking one-storey wings, a side gable roof and a central front entry.
Associated Dates
1913
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Thomas & Frances Townley Estate, Loftus House
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Thomas & Frances Townley Estate, Loftus House
Civic Address
6110 Price Street
Associated Dates
1913
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 9807
Enactment Date
23/11/1992
Description
The T.O. Townley Estate, 'Deerholme,' is located on a lake front property on the north shore of Deer Lake Park. The main house is a two-and-one-half storey symmetrical-massed wood-frame Colonial Revival structure, with flanking one-storey wings, a side gable roof and a central front entry.
Heritage Value
'Deerholme' was built as the retirement estate of Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Owen Townley (1862-1935) and his wife, Frances M. Townley. Townley was a pioneer resident of the Lower Mainland of British Columbia: he served as a lawyer, Registrar of Land Titles for New Westminster District and Mayor of Vancouver for one term in 1901. Built in 1913, this is one of the most significant of the Deer Lake estate houses and was the last of grand Edwardian era mansions built on the lots surrounding the lake. The area had been opened up for development two years earlier by the construction of the British Columbia Electric Railway Interurban Line. The estate speaks of a gracious way of life achieved by society's elite during the Edwardian era, supported by the use of domestic servants. Grand in scale, architecturally sophisticated and set in a bucolic landscape, this residence demonstrates the social status of the owner in the privileged classes of the rapidly developing social structure of Burnaby. The house is also significant as one of the earliest designs by the son of Thomas and Frances Townley, architect Fred Laughton Townley (1887-1966), who had graduated in architecture in 1911 from the University of Pennsylvania. In this house for his parents, he demonstrated his deft understanding of the American Period Revival styles learned during his schooling in the United States. The prevailing local taste for British-derived architecture dictated that this was a style he was rarely able to use until the Colonial Revival styles became more popular in the 1920s. F.L. Townley was a founding partner in Townley and Matheson, which achieved significant success as one of the most accomplished local architectural firms, culminating in their best-known commission, Vancouver City Hall, 1935-36.
Defining Elements
Key elements the define the heritage character of ‘Deerholme’ include its: - integration with its south-sloping lakefront site, which contains many original landscape features (extant rockeries, formal drive, tennis lawn, open fields, and specimen shrubs and trees) - two-and-one-half storey form with flanking one-storey wings - side gable roof with symmetrical shed dormers, three at the front and three at the rear - complex fenestration, including multi-paned wooden-sash double-hung windows, 6-over-1 on the ground floor and 6-over-9 on the second floor, and multi-paned wooden-sash casements in the dormers - pair of prominent exterior brick chimneys on each side elevation, clad with rough-cast stucco up to the roof level, and each with four chimney-pots - rough-cast stucco cladding - design elements typical of the Colonial Revival style, such as composed classical formality, side gable roof and balanced symmetrical massing - exterior architectural elements, such as classical columns, window shutters, fanlight feature window, multi-paned quarter-round windows flanking the chimneys, and projecting square brackets in the gables - superior level of design and craftsmanship throughout, including refined interior woodwork such as fireplaces, interior columned screen between hallway and living room and a staircase with Colonial Revival details - significant mature trees (such as Red Oaks, Silver Maples, and Copper Beech). - original guest house and stables, which survive on an adjacent property at 6176 Price Street
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Douglas-Gilpin Area
Person
Thomas Owen Townley (Owner)
Frances M. Townley (Owner)
Architect
Fred Laughton Townley
Function
Primary Current--Estate
Primary Historic--Estate
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D. No. 002-652-111 Legal Description: Parcel 'C' (Explanatory Plan 12891) , Blocks 4 and 5, District Lot 79 Group 1, New Westminster District, Plan 536
Boundaries
‘Deerholme’ is comprised of a single municipally-owned property located at 6110 Price Street, Burnaby.
Area
14,099.52
Contributing Resource
Building
Landscape Feature
Ownership
Public (local)
Other Collection
City of Vancouver Archives: T.O. Townley Residence, Original Plans, Add. MSS. 1399, Temporary No. 61, Location 920-D
Documentation
Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 6110 Price Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top