Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Ocean View Burial Park - Landscape

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark629
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Description
Cemetery site.
Associated Dates
1919
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Associated Dates
1919
Description
Cemetery site.
Heritage Value
Burnaby’s landmark Ocean View Burial Park was British Columbia’s first non-sectarian cemetery created as a for-profit business enterprise. Organized by a group of local investors headed by Lieut. Col. G.H. Dorrell, the Ocean View Cemetery Company offered a place for burials that was not owned or associated with a civic government, religious or fraternal organization. The cemetery’s design was the vision of Albert F. Arnold, an officer of the Canadian Financiers Trust Company, who was “...always depressed by the lack of beauty in so many places of internment and inevitable neglect that finally reduced them to long-grassed places of unhappy memories.” One local newspaper described the landscape of the cemetery: "The design includes ornamental trees and shrubs, beautiful flower beds and smooth winding walks and drives, with a total absence of the usual somewhat ostentatious reminders of the harvest garnered by the grim reaper."
Locality
Alta Vista
Historic Neighbourhood
Alta Vista (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Suncrest Area
Architect
Albert F. Arnold
Area
359280.00
Contributing Resource
Landscape Feature
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4000 Imperial Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
5195 Sperling Avenue
Description
The Woodward House is a two-storey plus basement, wood-framed house with British Arts and Crafts influences. It is set in a wooded landscape on a lakefront property, on Sperling Avenue within the Deer Lake Park Heritage Precinct of Burnaby, with expansive views of the lake.
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Maud & Harriet Woodward Residence
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Maud & Harriet Woodward Residence
Civic Address
5195 Sperling Avenue
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Council Resolution
Enactment Date
26/05/2003
Description
The Woodward House is a two-storey plus basement, wood-framed house with British Arts and Crafts influences. It is set in a wooded landscape on a lakefront property, on Sperling Avenue within the Deer Lake Park Heritage Precinct of Burnaby, with expansive views of the lake.
Heritage Value
Maud Sarah Woodward (1865-1958), a pioneer nurse originally from England, and her sister Harriet Julia Woodward (1879-1969), one of Burnaby’s first teachers, had this large house built in 1912 to replace the smaller cottage they owned nearby at 5141 Sperling Avenue. Farmer, builder and longtime Deer Lake resident, Bernard R. Hill (1858-1939), was hired as the contractor. The Woodward House played an important role in the Deer Lake community. The Woodward sisters were tireless community organizers and volunteers. This house served a number of functions, and in addition to being the sisters’ home was the local post office until 1949 and also a private kindergarten/school until 1935. Originally designed in the British Arts and Crafts style with a simple rustic exterior of cedar shingles, it is an excellent example of the type of residence constructed by middle-class citizens in the Deer Lake neighbourhood. The B.C. Electric Railway's Burnaby Lake Interurban line, which opened June 12, 1911, fostered the development of Deer Lake as well as other Edwardian era neighbourhoods in Burnaby.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Woodward House include its: - lakefront location, within the Deer Lake Park Heritage Precinct - residential form, scale and massing as exhibited by its two-storey height, full basement, square floor plan and side-gabled roof - internal red-brick chimneys - British Arts and Crafts features such as cedar shingle siding, extant under later plywood - associated landscape features such as mature coniferous trees
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Morley-Buckingham Area
Person
Maud Sarah Woodward
Harriet Julia Woodward
Builder
Bernard R. Hill
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Single Dwelling
Community
Deer Lake
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D.002-507-064
Boundaries
The Woodward House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 5195 Sperling Avenue, Burnaby.
Area
1788.5
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Public (local)
Documentation
City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, Heritage Site Files
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 5195 Sperling Avenue
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Narrow By

   MORE
Back to top
Back to Top