Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4737 Victory Street
Description
The O.G. Naud House is a south facing, two-storey house with a bellcast hipped roof, set on a high basement. It features a double-height front verandah supported by classical columns. It is located on Victory Street in the Alta Vista neighbourhood of South Burnaby, and is one of the oldest houses i…
Associated Dates
1908
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Onezime & Charlsie Naud House
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Onezime & Charlsie Naud House
Civic Address
4737 Victory Street
Associated Dates
1908
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
By-law No. 12316
Enactment Date
26/05/2008
Description
The O.G. Naud House is a south facing, two-storey house with a bellcast hipped roof, set on a high basement. It features a double-height front verandah supported by classical columns. It is located on Victory Street in the Alta Vista neighbourhood of South Burnaby, and is one of the oldest houses in the area.
Heritage Value
Built in 1908, the O.G. Naud House is valued as one of the first houses to be built in the Alta Vista neighbourhood and is a direct link to the first settlement of the area. Close proximity to the B.C. Electric Railway streetcar line, at Royal Oak and Highland Park, permitted easy access to New Westminster and Vancouver. These transportation links, combined with spectacular views of the Fraser Valley, encouraged the early development of this South Burnaby neighbourhood. The O.G. Naud House is architecturally significant as an example of the influence of the Classical Revival style that had been popularized in Eastern Canada. The basic form of the house is a Foursquare, with a double-height verandah that dominates the symmetrically balanced façade, supported on lathe-turned columns. A central entry and regular fenestration further unify the façade composition. Construction employed locally available materials. The rough-cut foundation stone was harvested from boulders from the G. Ledingham property on the south side of Victory Street. The builder and first owner, Onezime George Naud (1858-1951), was originally from St. Albans, Quebec. He worked on railway construction in Alabama, where he met his wife, Charlsie Elizabeth Sims (1869-1974). He later took part in the 1898 Gold Rush in Atlin, then worked as a stonemason on CPR culverts and bridges across B.C. An accomplished stonemason, Naud also worked on the original Vancouver and New Westminster post offices, the Parliament buildings in Victoria, and the Capitol building in Olympia, Washington.
Defining Elements
The key characteristics that define the heritage character of the O.G. Naud House include its: - south-facing location, with generous set back from the street, in the Alta Vista neighbourhood of South Burnaby - residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey height plus full basement, bellcast hipped roof, rectangular plan and front projecting double-height verandah - masonry construction materials such as the rough-cut granite foundation - wood-frame construction, including lapped wooden siding and shingle siding extant under later cladding - Edwardian era features including lathe-turned columns, balustrades of dimensional lumber, scroll-cut bargeboards in front gable, and scroll-cut eave brackets - associated landscape features including lane access to the east, large cedar trees and perimeter plantings
Historic Neighbourhood
Alta Vista (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Sussex-Nelson Area
Person
Charlsie Elizabeth Sims
Onezime Naud
G. Ledingham
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Community
Alta Vista
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D.003-100-375
Boundaries
The O.G. Naud House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 4737 Victory Street, Burnaby.
Area
1099.47
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Documentation
City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, Heritage Site Files
Name Access
Naud, Onezime Georges "George"
Naud, Charlsie Elizabeth Sims
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4737 Victory Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Date
1903 (date of original), copied 1986
Collection/Fonds
Mayor's Office fonds
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 12.7 x 17.8 cm print
Item No.
204-477
Storage Location
A/V Storage
Scope and Content
Photograph of the Naud family. Left to right: Bernie Naud, Georges Naud, and Charlsie Elizabeth Sims Naud holding baby Ernie Naud.
  1 Image  
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Date
1903 (date of original), copied 1986
Collection/Fonds
Mayor's Office fonds
Series
Pioneer Tales files
Description Level
Item
Item No.
204-477
Accession Number
BHS988-3
Storage Location
A/V Storage
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 12.7 x 17.8 cm print
Media Type
Photograph
Access Restriction
No restrictions
Reproduction Restriction
No known restrictions
Scope and Content
Photograph of the Naud family. Left to right: Bernie Naud, Georges Naud, and Charlsie Elizabeth Sims Naud holding baby Ernie Naud.
Subjects
Documentary Artifacts - Portraits
Names
Naud, Bernie
Naud, Charlsie Elizabeth Sims
Naud, Ernie
Naud, Onezime Georges "George"
Notes
Title based on contents of photograph
Geographic Access
Burnaby
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top