Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Mortimer-Lamb House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark494
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
5180 Glencarin Drive
Description
The Mortimer-Lamb House is a one and one half-storey, Arts and Crafts-style residence with a steeply pitched, side-gabled roof. The original cottage form has been enlarged with a later addition on the west side of the house. Located next to the Burnaby Lake Regional Park Wildlife Rescue Care Centre…
Associated Dates
c.1922
Formal Recognition
Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Harold & Katherine Mortimer-Lamb Residence
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Harold & Katherine Mortimer-Lamb Residence
Civic Address
5180 Glencarin Drive
Associated Dates
c.1922
Formal Recognition
Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Council Resolution
Enactment Date
26/05/2003
Description
The Mortimer-Lamb House is a one and one half-storey, Arts and Crafts-style residence with a steeply pitched, side-gabled roof. The original cottage form has been enlarged with a later addition on the west side of the house. Located next to the Burnaby Lake Regional Park Wildlife Rescue Care Centre, the house has picturesque views of Burnaby Lake.
Heritage Value
Built circa 1922, the Mortimer-Lamb House is valued for its association with first owners, Harold Mortimer-Lamb (1872-1970), and his wife, Katherine Mary Mortimer-Lamb (1873-1939). Born in Leatherhead, Surrey, England, Harold Mortimer-Lamb immigrated to Canada in 1889. Seven years later in Vancouver, he married Katherine Mary Lindsay, a native of Winnipeg. Mortimer-Lamb was a key figure in the B.C. mining industry, serving as Secretary of the Mining Association of B.C. between 1900 and 1945, and also as the Secretary of the Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. In addition to his professional life, Mortimer-Lamb was a pioneer art photographer and was among Canada's leading art critics, and this house served as a central gathering place for renowned Canadian artists of the day. Mortimer-Lamb’s daughter, Molly Lamb Bobak (born 1922), became a renowned watercolourist, and was the only woman ever hired as an official Canadian war artist. The Mortimer-Lamb House is a significant example of the work of noted architect, Samuel Maclure (1860-1929) and his partner, Ross Lort (1889-1969). Maclure, who was a close friend of the Mortimer-Lamb family, was British Columbia's leading residential architect, and was renowned for his high quality designs for prominent citizens in both Vancouver and Victoria. Maclure was a leading exponent of the Art and Crafts design movement in B.C., and established a sophisticated local variation of residential architecture. The Mortimer-Lamb House was designed at the time when Maclure was in partnership with Ross Lort. In 1907, Lort began working for Maclure's firm as a draftsman, and by 1920 was in charge of Maclure's Vancouver office. Lort's architectural career spanned some sixty-years, and he designed some of the province's most familiar houses, apartments, institutions and places of worship. The Mortimer-Lamb House is also a significant local example of the Arts and Crafts style, and incorporates elements such as board-and-batten siding on the ground floor, shingled gables and leaded casement windows. It is a testament to the domestic architecture built outside of established suburbs during the post-First World War era, typically modest in scale and representative of middle-class residential ideals.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Mortimer-Lamb House include its: - treed setting with views of Burnaby Lake - residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey height, rectangular plan and steeply pitched side-gabled roof - wood-frame construction - Arts and Crafts elements such as board-and-batten siding on the ground floor, cedar shingles in the gables and open soffits - original straight-leaded casement windows in single and multiple-assembly - internal red-brick chimney with corbelled cap
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Lake Area
Person
Harold Mortimer-Lamb
Katherine Mary Mortimer-Lamb
Molly Bobak
Organization
Mining Association of B.C.
G.F. and J. Galt Limited
Architect
Samuel Maclure
Ross Lort
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Single Dwelling
Community
Burnaby Lake
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D.002-977-788
Boundaries
The Mortimer-Lamb House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 5180 Glencairn Drive, Burnaby.
Area
5652.78
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Documentation
City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, Heritage Site Files
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Glencarin Drive
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Neighbours of the Moores of Hart House p. 89

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/museumlibrary6312-89
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Life with the Moores of Hart House
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2002
down to Raeside Avenue, and that's where Mortimer Lamb lived. I think it was Mortimer Lamb, and then the other Gavin family, who lived on Raeside Mortimer Lamb,., what's his daughter’s name ? J: It's on the tip of my tongue, D Oh yeah, Molly Bobak ! She and I went to kindergarten together. A: Is
  1 Digital Chapter  
Back to top
Back to Top