Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

J.D. Shearer House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark513
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
5573 Buckingham Avenue
Description
The J.D. Shearer House is a one and one-half storey British Arts and Crafts-style house distinguished by its picturesque roofline, half-timbered rough-cast stucco cladding on the upper floor and battered window casings. It is located on the south side of Buckingham Avenue at Haszard Street in Burna…
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
John D. & Katherine Shearer House
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
John D. & Katherine Shearer House
Civic Address
5573 Buckingham Avenue
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 10423
Enactment Date
26/08/1996
Description
The J.D. Shearer House is a one and one-half storey British Arts and Crafts-style house distinguished by its picturesque roofline, half-timbered rough-cast stucco cladding on the upper floor and battered window casings. It is located on the south side of Buckingham Avenue at Haszard Street in Burnaby's Deer Lake neighbourhood.
Heritage Value
Built in 1912, the J.D. Shearer House is an excellent example of the high quality residences constructed in the British Arts and Crafts style by affluent citizens in Burnaby's Deer Lake neighbourhood, promoted at the time as the equivalent of the prestigious Shaughnessy Heights development in Vancouver. The site of this house was part of Louis Claude Hill's Buckingham Estate subdivision. Development of these Edwardian era neighbourhoods in Burnaby was facilitated by the B.C. Electric Railway interurban line. In addition, the increasing availability of automobiles to the well-to-do families of the era sped up the process of urbanization in the outlying areas of Vancouver. Built for retired English military officer John D. Shearer and his wife, Katherine, the British Arts and Crafts design of the house represents associations with the Mother Country and the displays of patriotic loyalty considered desirable characteristics at the time. The picturesque charm and character of rural England is evoked in harmony with its woodland setting.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the J.D. Shearer House include its: - location in the Buckingham Estate subdivision in the Deer Lake neighbourhood - residential form, scale and massing as exemplified by its one and one-half storey plus basement height, asymmetrical plan, front bay window and picturesque roofline - British Arts and Crafts details such as the half-timbering and rough-cast stucco on the upper storey, battered window casings, external clinker brick chimney on the east facade, deep overhanging closed eaves and bargeboards with distinctive lower returns - side gabled roof with gabled and shed dormers, clad in cedar - raised central entrance porch - irregular fenestration, including multi-paned transoms over casement windows - two internal red brick chimneys
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Morley-Buckingham Area
Person
John D. Shearer
Katherine Shearer
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Single Dwelling
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
023-316-977
Boundaries
The J.D. Shearer House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 5573 Buckingham Avenue, Burnaby.
Area
1044
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 5573 Buckingham Avenue
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
South Burnaby
considered desirable characteristics at the time. The picturesque charm and character of rural England is evoked in harmony with its woodland setting. This house was built for retired English military officer John D. Shearer and his wife, Katherine.
  1 Digital Chapter  
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
South Burnaby
Original Book
Catalogue record for source book
Digital Book
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top