Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Capitol Hill Community Hall

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark563
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Description
Public building.
Associated Dates
1948
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  4 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 361 Howard Avenue
Associated Dates
1948
Description
Public building.
Heritage Value
The Capitol Hill Community Hall was designed by local architect Harold Cullerne (1890-1976). After Cullerne returned from service during the First World War, he joined J.H. Bowman in a partnership that lasted from 1919 to 1934. After Bowman retired in 1934, Cullerne practiced on his own, continuing to work on schools and institutional buildings, such as the Art Deco Hollywood Theatre in Vancouver. In 1944, Cullerne designed a community hall for Capitol Hill; the scheme was delayed, and redesigned before it was finally built after the end of the Second World War. A simple front gabled roof hall structure, this hall is a monument to community spirit, erected by community members on a volunteer basis, and used for community events for over half a century. The hall replaced two earlier structures, both destroyed by fire, that had served the same purpose.
Locality
Capitol Hill
Historic Neighbourhood
Capitol Hill (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Capitol Hill Area
Architect
Harold Cullerne
Ownership
Public (local)
Name Access
Cullerne, Harold
Capitol Hill Community Hall
Subject Access
Buildings - Heritage
Buildings - Civic
Buildings - Civic - Community Centres
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Capitol Hill School

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark564
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Description
School building.
Associated Dates
1923
Other Names
Ecole Capitol Hill Elementary School
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  6 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Ecole Capitol Hill Elementary School
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 350 Holdom Avenue
Associated Dates
1923
Description
School building.
Heritage Value
This school was originally designed by Bowman & Cullerne as a two-storey, four-room school building in 1923, with a two-room addition completed in 1926 and another in 1927. Originally designed in the Arts and Crafts style, it has been altered, with the addition of stucco over the original siding and replacement windows, but has retained its original form and massing, as well as its roof-top ventilator and front gabled entrance with grouped columns. Bowman & Cullerne specialized in school design. After Harold Cullerne (1890-1976) returned from service during the First World War, he joined J.H. Bowman (1864-1943) in a partnership that lasted from 1919 to 1934. The firm’s other school designs included Seaforth School (1922, now relocated to Burnaby Village Museum), Burnaby North High School (1923), and Nelson Avenue School (1927).
Locality
Capitol Hill
Historic Neighbourhood
Capitol Hill (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Capitol Hill Area
Architect
Bowman & Cullerne
Ownership
Public (local)
Name Access
Bowman & Cullerne
Cullerne, Harold
Bowman, Joseph Henry
Subject Access
Buildings - Heritage
Buildings - Schools
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top