Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Bell's Drygoods Store

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark537
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
6501 Deer Lake Avenue
Description
Bell’s Drygoods Store is a typical commercial false front, single storey, wood-frame building that has been relocated to the Burnaby Village Museum.
Associated Dates
1922
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Whitechurch Hardware Store
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Whitechurch Hardware Store
Civic Address
6501 Deer Lake Avenue
Associated Dates
1922
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 9807
Enactment Date
23/11/1992
Description
Bell’s Drygoods Store is a typical commercial false front, single storey, wood-frame building that has been relocated to the Burnaby Village Museum.
Heritage Value
The value of the Bell’s Drygoods Store lies in its significance as one of the last remaining intact false front retail structures of its time to survive in Burnaby. Additionally, it remains as one of East Burnaby’s few surviving early commercial buildings and is representative of other typical commercial structures of the period. Originally located on Sixth Street in East Burnaby, in a small commercial district that served residents located along the streetcar line between New Westminster and Edmonds, its proximity to the streetcar served to draw customers into the store. This store also served as the location of the East Burnaby Post Office, one of a number of local post offices located throughout the municipality during the early twentieth century. Clifford Tuckey constructed the building in 1922, with a small lean-to structure on the back housing a kitchen and bedroom. The store was sold soon afterwards to William and Flora Bell, who then lived and worked here for a number of years. It represents a traditional relationship of the owner’s home to the store during this period, indicating the modest means of the owners and their commitment to running the business. The building was later sold to Maurice and Mildred Whitechurch, who ran it for many years as a hardware store. In 1974, the structure was relocated to its present site at the Museum. The heritage value for this structure also lies in its interpretive value within the Burnaby Village Museum. The site is an important cultural feature for the interpretation of Burnaby’s heritage to the public. Between 1993 and 1996 the building was restored to its 1925 appearance.
Defining Elements
The character defining features of Bell’s Drygoods Store include its: - rectangular form and simple massing - commercial false front parapet - front gable roof with cedar shingle cladding - horizontal lapped wooden siding - recessed main central entrance flanked by large storefront display windows - V-joint tongue-and-groove wood interior paneling - interior separation between commercial and residential space
Locality
Deer Lake Park
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Morley-Buckingham Area
Person
Clifford W. Tuckey (Builder) (Owner)
William Bell (Owner)
Flora Bell (Owner)
Maurice Whitechurch
Mildred Whitechurch
Organization
Burnaby Village Museum
Function
Primary Current--Museum
Primary Historic--Shop
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D. No. 011-030-356 Legal Description: Parcel 1, District Lot 79 and District Lot 85, Group 1, New Westminster District, Reference Plan 77594
Boundaries
Burnaby Village Museum is comprised of a single municipally-owned property located at 6501 Deer Lake Avenue, Burnaby.
Area
38,488.63
Contributing Resource
Building
Landscape Feature
Structure
Ownership
Public (local)
Documentation
Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2
Name Access
Bell, William
Bell, Flora
Whitechurch, Maurice "Maury"
Burnaby Village Museum
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 6501 Deer Lake Avenue
Burnaby - 4900 Deer Lake Avenue
Images
Less detail

Bell's Drygoods Store

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/museumphoto4231
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Date
[1985]
Collection/Fonds
Burnaby Village Museum Photograph Collection
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 17.5 cm x12.7 cm
Scope and Content
Photograph of Bell's Drygoods Store on the site of the Burnaby Village Museum. Caption on original matte read: "Bell Drygoods Store (1985) - Bell Drygoods Store, built in 1918 on 6th Street. Moved in 1974 to the Burnaby Village Museum."
Administrative History
Flora Bell and her husband Bill were the Bells of "Bell's Drygoods", the shop relocated to the Burnaby Village Museum. Donated by the Burnaby Historical Society.
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Collection/Fonds
Burnaby Village Museum Photograph Collection
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 17.5 cm x12.7 cm
Scope and Content
Photograph of Bell's Drygoods Store on the site of the Burnaby Village Museum. Caption on original matte read: "Bell Drygoods Store (1985) - Bell Drygoods Store, built in 1918 on 6th Street. Moved in 1974 to the Burnaby Village Museum."
Administrative History
Flora Bell and her husband Bill were the Bells of "Bell's Drygoods", the shop relocated to the Burnaby Village Museum.
Donated by the Burnaby Historical Society.
Creator
[unknown]
Other Title Information
Title based on content of photograph.
Subjects
Buildings - Commercial
Buildings - Heritage
Names
Bell, Flora
Bell, William
Burnaby Village Museum
Burnaby Historical Society
Geographic Access
Burnaby
Accession Code
BV017.32.1
Date
[1985]
Media Type
Photograph
Historic Neighbourhood
East Burnaby (Historic Neighbourhood)
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Morley-Buckingham Area
Scan Resolution
600
Scan Date
06-Mar-2018
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top