Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Ocean View Burial Park - Chapel

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark628
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Description
Church building.
Associated Dates
1936
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Associated Dates
1936
Description
Church building.
Heritage Value
Subsequent work at Ocean View was designed by local architects Sharp & Thompson through the 1950s, including the stone-faced Garden Chapel, built in 1936 as a replica of a Norman church. Prominent stone gates also replaced the original gates at the corner entrance. George Sharp (1880-1974) and Charles Thompson (1878-1961) formed Vancouver’s longest surviving architectural firm in 1908. They were born, educated and articled in London, before arriving in Vancouver via different routes. In 1912, the firm won the competition for the new University of British Columbia.
Locality
Alta Vista
Historic Neighbourhood
Alta Vista (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Suncrest Area
Architect
Sharp & Thompson
Area
359280.00
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4000 Imperial Street
Images
Less detail

Rosser Elementary School

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark636
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4375 Pandora Street
Description
School building.
Associated Dates
1923
Other Names
NORTH BURNABY HIGH SCHOOL
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
NORTH BURNABY HIGH SCHOOL
Civic Address
4375 Pandora Street
Associated Dates
1923
Description
School building.
Heritage Value
Originally built as North Burnaby High School, this eight-room school became Rosser Avenue School in 1945. It has been altered with replacement windows, the application of stucco over the original siding and an addition, but has retained its historical form, including a hipped roof with half-timbered gables and a domed roof ventilator. The Rosser Elementary School was designed by the architectural firm of Bowman & Cullerne, who specialized in school design. The firm’s projects include Seaforth School (1922, now relocated to Burnaby Village Museum), Windsor Street School (1923), and Nelson Avenue School (1927).
Locality
Vancouver Heights
Historic Neighbourhood
Vancouver Heights (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Heights Area
Architect
Bowman and Cullerne
Area
10579.94
Contributing Resource
Building
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4375 Pandora Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Ocean View Burial Park - Landscape

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark629
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Description
Cemetery site.
Associated Dates
1919
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Associated Dates
1919
Description
Cemetery site.
Heritage Value
Burnaby’s landmark Ocean View Burial Park was British Columbia’s first non-sectarian cemetery created as a for-profit business enterprise. Organized by a group of local investors headed by Lieut. Col. G.H. Dorrell, the Ocean View Cemetery Company offered a place for burials that was not owned or associated with a civic government, religious or fraternal organization. The cemetery’s design was the vision of Albert F. Arnold, an officer of the Canadian Financiers Trust Company, who was “...always depressed by the lack of beauty in so many places of internment and inevitable neglect that finally reduced them to long-grassed places of unhappy memories.” One local newspaper described the landscape of the cemetery: "The design includes ornamental trees and shrubs, beautiful flower beds and smooth winding walks and drives, with a total absence of the usual somewhat ostentatious reminders of the harvest garnered by the grim reaper."
Locality
Alta Vista
Historic Neighbourhood
Alta Vista (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Suncrest Area
Architect
Albert F. Arnold
Area
359280.00
Contributing Resource
Landscape Feature
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4000 Imperial Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Ocean View Burial Park - Mausoleum

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark630
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Description
Cemetery site.
Associated Dates
1928
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4000 Imperial Street
Associated Dates
1928
Description
Cemetery site.
Heritage Value
In 1928, the design for the Ocean View Abbey was provided by San Francisco architect Wallace H. Hubbert, who specialized in the design of mausoleums. This was the first large-scale mausoleum and columbarium constructed in British Columbia. Although planned to be a much larger structure initially, only one wing was completed in 1931 before the Great Depression halted further additions. Hubbert was born in San Francisco in 1891 and attended the San Francisco Architectural Club. From 1914-15, he worked for famed architect Bernard Maybeck, and during the Depression years he temporarily closed his solo practice and worked for Miller & Pflueger from 1935-1939. He died in San Francisco in 1948. Hubbert was responsible for the designs of the Sunset Mausoleums in Berkeley and Eureka, Evergreen Mausoleum in Oakland and others in Merced and Santa Monica.
Locality
Alta Vista
Historic Neighbourhood
Alta Vista (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Suncrest Area
Architect
Wallace H. Hubbert
Area
359280.00
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4000 Imperial Street
Images
Less detail

Narrow By

   MORE
Back to top
Back to Top