Skip header and navigation

1 record – page 1 of 1.

Rosser Elementary School

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark636
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
4375 Pandora Street
Description
School building.
Associated Dates
1923
Other Names
NORTH BURNABY HIGH SCHOOL
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
NORTH BURNABY HIGH SCHOOL
Civic Address
4375 Pandora Street
Associated Dates
1923
Description
School building.
Heritage Value
Originally built as North Burnaby High School, this eight-room school became Rosser Avenue School in 1945. It has been altered with replacement windows, the application of stucco over the original siding and an addition, but has retained its historical form, including a hipped roof with half-timbered gables and a domed roof ventilator. The Rosser Elementary School was designed by the architectural firm of Bowman & Cullerne, who specialized in school design. The firm’s projects include Seaforth School (1922, now relocated to Burnaby Village Museum), Windsor Street School (1923), and Nelson Avenue School (1927).
Locality
Vancouver Heights
Historic Neighbourhood
Vancouver Heights (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Heights Area
Architect
Bowman and Cullerne
Area
10579.94
Contributing Resource
Building
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 4375 Pandora Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Narrow By

   MORE
Back to top
Back to Top