Skip header and navigation

1 record – page 1 of 1.

Joseph Clarke House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark505
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
5575 Jersey Avenue
Description
The Joseph Clarke House is a two and one-half storey, wood-frame house, with shingle siding, a front-gabled roof and a full open front verandah. It is located on Jersey Avenue within the Central Park neighbourhood of Burnaby.
Associated Dates
1909
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Joseph & Ellen Clarke House, Clarke Residence
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  2 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Joseph & Ellen Clarke House, Clarke Residence
Civic Address
5575 Jersey Avenue
Associated Dates
1909
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
By-law No. 11930
Enactment Date
29/08/2005
Description
The Joseph Clarke House is a two and one-half storey, wood-frame house, with shingle siding, a front-gabled roof and a full open front verandah. It is located on Jersey Avenue within the Central Park neighbourhood of Burnaby.
Heritage Value
Built circa 1909 for Central Park farmer Joseph Clarke (1851-1936) and his wife, Ellen (1864-1938), this Edwardian-era farm house is valued for its vernacular design, which demonstrates the utilitarian nature of working-class housing during the boom years prior to the First World War. The Joseph Clarke House is additionally valued for its link with the development of the Central Park neighbourhood during the Edwardian era. The advent of the Central Park interurban rail line in 1892, operated by the B.C. Electric Company, connected the area to Vancouver and led to its suburban development. This is one of the oldest surviving houses in the Central Park neighbourhood. It was designated as a municipal heritage site in 2005 and rehabilitated as part of the adjacent multi-family townhouse and apartment redevelopment.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Joseph Clarke House include its: - location on Jersey Avenue in the Central Park neighbourhood - residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two and one-half storey height with rectangular plan, front bay window and front-gabled roof - wood-frame construction - Edwardian era detailing such as the open front verandah, asymmetrical front entrance, glazed front door with sidelights and triangular eave brackets
Historic Neighbourhood
Central Park (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Garden Village Area
Person
Clarke, Joseph
Clarke, Ellen
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Single Dwelling
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D. 027-101-428
Boundaries
The Joseph Clarke House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 5575 Jersey Avenue, Burnaby.
Area
2370
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Documentation
City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, Heritage Site Files
Name Access
Clarke, Joseph
Clarke, Ellen
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 5575 Jersey Avenue
Burnaby - 3895 Sandell Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Narrow By

   MORE
Back to top
Back to Top