Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Edwin Verner Residence

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark576
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
7445 Haszard Street
Description
Residential building.
Associated Dates
c.1924
Other Names
GARRANARD
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
GARRANARD
Civic Address
7445 Haszard Street
Associated Dates
c.1924
Description
Residential building.
Heritage Value
Built by B.C. Government District Engineer Edwin Hamilton George Verner, this large British Arts and Crafts residence is the centerpiece of a beautifully landscaped property named Garranard, Gaelic for “pretty garden.” The house retains its steeply pitched gabled roof with exposed purlins and multi-paned casement windows. The staircase window includes the Verner family coat of arms.
Locality
Burnaby Lake
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Morley-Buckingham Area
Area
14609.15
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Haszard Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

House at 7700 Haszard Street

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/archivephoto78891
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Date
February 7, 1977
Collection/Fonds
Burnaby Public Library Contemporary Visual Archive Project
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 11 x 16 cm mounted on cardboard
Item No.
556-017
Storage Location
A/V Storage
Scope and Content
Photograph shows the house and farm yard at 7700 Haszard Street, near Caanda Way.
  1 Image  
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Date
February 7, 1977
Collection/Fonds
Burnaby Public Library Contemporary Visual Archive Project
Description Level
Item
Item No.
556-017
Accession Number
2013-13
Storage Location
A/V Storage
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 11 x 16 cm mounted on cardboard
Media Type
Photograph
Access Restriction
No restrictions
Reproduction Restriction
May be restricted by third party rights
Scope and Content
Photograph shows the house and farm yard at 7700 Haszard Street, near Caanda Way.
Photographer
Carr
Vardeman
Subjects
Agriculture - Farms
Notes
Scope note taken directly from BPL photograph description.
1 b&w copy negative : 10 x 12.5 cm accompanying
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Haszard Street
Burnaby - 7700 Haszard Street
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Morley-Buckingham Area
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top