Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
5584 Kincaid Street
Description
Church building.
Associated Dates
1936
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
First United Spiritualist Church
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
First United Spiritualist Church
Civic Address
5584 Kincaid Street
Associated Dates
1936
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 13162
Enactment Date
28/01/2013
Description
Church building.
Heritage Value
This church was built in 1936 as the Chapel of Peace for the Forest Lawn Cemetery. It was located outside the main entrance of the cemetery at the triangular parcel of land bounded by Sprott, Royal Oak and Canada Way. It served as the location for many memorial services, local community worship and weddings. The Anglican Church purchased and relocated the building to its present site in 1955. The church has been altered with the addition of wings and stucco, but retains its steep front gabled roof and some of its arched windows. It is now used as the First United Spiritualist Church.
Locality
Burnaby Lake
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Douglas-Gilpin Area
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 5584 Kincaid Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

First United Spiritualist Church

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/archivephoto79041
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Date
October, 1976
Collection/Fonds
Burnaby Public Library Contemporary Visual Archive Project
Description Level
Item
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 11 x 16 cm mounted on cardboard
Item No.
556-109
Storage Location
A/V Storage
Scope and Content
Photograph shows the First United Spiritualist Church located at 5584 Kincaid Street. This structure was originally built on the triangle across from Forest Lawn Cemetery at Royal Oak Avenue and Canada Way to serve as the funeral parlor for Forest Lawn. In 1955 it was moved to the Kincaid address…
  1 Image  
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Date
October, 1976
Collection/Fonds
Burnaby Public Library Contemporary Visual Archive Project
Description Level
Item
Item No.
556-109
Accession Number
2013-13
Storage Location
A/V Storage
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 11 x 16 cm mounted on cardboard
Media Type
Photograph
Access Restriction
No restrictions
Reproduction Restriction
May be restricted by third party rights
Scope and Content
Photograph shows the First United Spiritualist Church located at 5584 Kincaid Street. This structure was originally built on the triangle across from Forest Lawn Cemetery at Royal Oak Avenue and Canada Way to serve as the funeral parlor for Forest Lawn. In 1955 it was moved to the Kincaid address and occupied by the St. Columba Anglican Church which was vacated in December 1970. In April 1971, the First United Spiritualist Church moved in.
Photographer
Salmon, Stu
Subjects
Buildings - Religious - Churches
Names
First United Spiritualist Church
Notes
Scope note taken directly from BPL photograph description.
1 b&w copy negative : 10 x 12.5 cm accompanying
Geographic Access
Burnaby - Kincaid Street
Burnaby - 5584 Kincaid Street
Planning Study Area
Douglas-Gilpin Area
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top