Skip header and navigation

1 record – page 1 of 1.

R.F. Anderson House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark531
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
6450 Deer Lake Avenue
Description
The R.F. Anderson House is a large, two-and-one-half storey Arts and Crafts style wood frame house, now located in Deer Lake Park, built as a family home and now used as institutional offices.
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Robert Fenwick & Bessie Anderson House, Anderson Residence
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  3 Images  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Robert Fenwick & Bessie Anderson House, Anderson Residence
Civic Address
6450 Deer Lake Avenue
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 9807
Enactment Date
23/11/1992
Description
The R.F. Anderson House is a large, two-and-one-half storey Arts and Crafts style wood frame house, now located in Deer Lake Park, built as a family home and now used as institutional offices.
Heritage Value
The R.F. Anderson House contributes to the overall stylistic ambiance of the area and demonstrates that a range of architectural features can be read as a cohesive whole. Although designed primarily in the British Arts and Crafts genre, as were other residences around Deer Lake, it also displays some influences of the popular Craftsman style. It was constructed in the Deer Lake Crescent subdivision, which was originally promoted as an upper class neighbourhood. It represents one of the first residential developments in the City of Burnaby that required buildings to be of a specific value, thus demonstrating the desire for exclusivity among the successful businessmen who chose to settle in the area. The house and grounds illustrate the social, cultural, lifestyle and leisure sensibilities of a successful local businessman and his family in the early twentieth century; Anderson was a New Westminster hardware merchant and Justice of the Peace. The development of the house and grounds within a controlled suburban context also illustrate the values of the owners in the Deer Lake Crescent subdivision, such as social aspiration, racial exclusivity, demonstration of architectural taste, importance of a landscaped garden, and the provision of facilities for fashionable leisure pursuits such as lawn tennis. The estate makes an important contribution to the residential grouping now preserved within Deer Lake Park, and demonstrates the broad social mix of those who chose to live in the area at a time when it was in transition from a market gardening area to a more exclusive residential community. The R.F. Anderson House is important for its association with local architect Frank William Macey (1863-1935), the first resident architect in Burnaby. Macey was born and trained in England where he was well-respected for having published two standard texts for the architectural profession. He settled in Burnaby in the first decade of the twentieth century and obtained a number of commissions from prominent businessmen who were building grand homes in the new community of Deer Lake. He designed these houses mostly in the British Arts and Crafts style.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the R.F. Anderson House include its: - location within a park setting in relation to the W.J. Mathers House - irregular massing of the exterior and its cladding of drop-siding, with half-timbering and rough-cast stucco in the gables - picturesque irregular roofline, including an alteration in pitch over the front verandah, with cedar shingle cladding - interior plan with its generous entrance hall, staircase, and massive staircase window with leaded-lights - multiple-assembly wooden-sash casement windows - quality of interior features such as the Douglas Fir woodwork (some with original varnish finish); original hardware supplied by Anderson's hardware company; and original fireplaces with ornate tile surrounds - setting with the imprint of the lawn tennis court, now a garden terrace, and some of the original plantings
Locality
Deer Lake Park
Historic Neighbourhood
Burnaby Lake (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Douglas-Gilpin Area
Person
Robert Fenwick Anderson (Owner)
Bessie Anderson (Owner)
Architect
Frank William Macey
Function
Primary Current--Government Office
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
P.I.D. No. 007-525-931 Legal Description: North 225 feet Lot 'C', District Lot 79, Group 1, New Westminster District, Plan 6884
Boundaries
The R.F. Anderson House is comprised of a single municipally-owned property located at 6450 Deer Lake Avenue, Burnaby.
Area
63,100.00
Contributing Resource
Building
Landscape Feature
Ownership
Public (local)
Documentation
Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2
Name Access
Macey, Frank W.
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 6504 Deer Lake Avenue
Burnaby - 6450 Deer Lake Avenue
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top