Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
6445 Arbroath Street
Description
'The Gables' is a one and one-half storey plus basement residence with a distinctive cross-gambrel roof. The foundations and first storey facade are constructed of granite rubble-stone with raised pointing, and the remainder of the house is clad in cedar shingles. It is now part of the Tudor Grove …
Associated Dates
1920
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
John & Christina Mackie House
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
John & Christina Mackie House
Civic Address
6445 Arbroath Street
Associated Dates
1920
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 10314
Enactment Date
15/01/1996
Description
'The Gables' is a one and one-half storey plus basement residence with a distinctive cross-gambrel roof. The foundations and first storey facade are constructed of granite rubble-stone with raised pointing, and the remainder of the house is clad in cedar shingles. It is now part of the Tudor Grove residential complex.
Heritage Value
The residence is valued as the house of John Mackie (1879-1937) and Christina Mackie (1881-1959) and is significant as the last house remaining from the original Highland Park subdivision. The area was first laid out in 1902, and then remarketed by C.L. Merritt and Company in 1911 as 'Gilley Park - the Suburb Beautiful.' Located on the B.C. Electric Railway interurban line, this was one of many middle-class commuter suburbs in Burnaby promoted during the Edwardian era. These suburbs were reflective of the City Beautiful Movement, a process of urbanization that sought to create morally, socially and aesthetically uplifting civic environments. The site is significant as a rare example of a modest residence incorporating high quality Arts and Crafts stylistic elements. Unusual for a house of this moderate scale, the foundation, first storey walls and chimney are constructed of rough-dressed granite. John Mackie was a stone mason, and it is assumed that he undertook the work himself. The cross gambrel roof is an unusual feature, relatively uncommon in B.C., from which the house derives its name, ‘The Gables.’
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of 'The Gables' include its: - location in the original Highland Park subdivision - vernacular residential form, scale and massing as exemplified by the one and one-half storey plus basement height, inset porch and symmetrical, rectangular plan - cross-gambrel roof with closed eaves and returned lower edges, clad with cedar shingles - Arts and Crafts influence as exemplified in its use of natural materials such as rough-dressed granite rubble-stone foundation, first storey walls and chimney, and cedar shingle siding on the upper storey - other elements of masonry construction, such as the granite window-box brackets, granite stair cheeks and granite interior chimney with rustic cap - wooden-sash windows - house name, ‘The Gables,’ carved into a granite block on the left-hand pier of the front porch
Historic Neighbourhood
Edmonds (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Kingsway-Beresford Area
Person
John Mackie
Christina Mackie
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Single Dwelling
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
002-837-765
Boundaries
'The Gables' is comprised of a single residential lot located at 6445 Arbroath Street, Burnaby.
Area
5453.12
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 6445 Arbroath Street
Burnaby - 6577 Southoaks Crescent
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Bylaw Number: 10293 - Zoning Bylaw 1965, Amendment Bylaw No 43, 1995

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/bylaw14086
Repository
Office of the City Clerk
Bylaw Number
10293
Final Adoption
1996 Feb 05
Status
Bylaws - Adopted
Provenance
City Council and Office of the City Clerk fonds
  2 Documents  
Repository
Office of the City Clerk
Bylaw Number
10293
Final Adoption
1996 Feb 05
Status
Bylaws - Adopted
Provenance
City Council and Office of the City Clerk fonds
Documents
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
South Burnaby
0 THE GABLES JOHN & CHRISTINA MACKIE HOUSE 6445 Arbroath Street 1920 The residence was built for John Mackie (1879-1937) and Christino Mockie (1881-1959) ond is the lost house remaining from the originol Highlond Pork subdivision. The area wos first loid out in 1902, ond then remorketed by
  1 Digital Chapter  
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
South Burnaby
Original Book
Catalogue record for source book
Digital Book
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top