Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

H.D. Morrison House

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/landmark521
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Civic Address
3765 Albert Street
Description
The H.D. Morrison House is a tall, two and one-half storey plus basement wood-frame Edwardian era residence, with an eclectic combination of Arts and Crafts stylistic elements. It is now located adjacent to a large multi-family residential building in the Vancouver Heights neighbourhood of North Bu…
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Other Names
Harrison D. Morrison House
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
  1 Image  
Repository
Burnaby Heritage Planning
Other Names
Harrison D. Morrison House
Civic Address
3765 Albert Street
Associated Dates
1912
Formal Recognition
Heritage Designation, Community Heritage Register
Enactment Type
Bylaw No. 10626
Enactment Date
22/09/1997
Description
The H.D. Morrison House is a tall, two and one-half storey plus basement wood-frame Edwardian era residence, with an eclectic combination of Arts and Crafts stylistic elements. It is now located adjacent to a large multi-family residential building in the Vancouver Heights neighbourhood of North Burnaby.
Heritage Value
The H.D. Morrison House is valued for its association with the initial speculative development phase of the Vancouver Heights neighbourhood, initiated during the Edwardian era as a high-class residential subdivision. Building contractor Harrison D. Morrison built this house as a rental property in 1912, at the height of the land speculation boom prior to the First World War. Buyers in the neighbourhood were obligated by the developer, G.F. and J. Galt Limited, to build houses worth a minimum of $3,500 at a time when the average house price was $1,000. Additionally, the H.D. Morrison House is a typical example of builders' houses of the time period, distinguished by the unique stacked balconies on the front facade. It was one of the surviving landmark residences built between 1909 and 1914 during the first development boom in Vancouver Heights.
Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the H.D. Morrison House include its: - location on a south-facing slope in the Vancouver Heights neighbourhood of North Burnaby - residential form, scale and massing as exemplified by its symmetrical two and one-half storey plus basement height, front gabled roof and rectangular plan - vernacular Arts and Crafts style elements such as the exposed roof beams and rafter tails, decorative scalloped shingles in the front gable and decorative brackets - main floor full open front verandah on the front facade with two stacked balconies above, all detailed with square columns, scroll-cut brackets and overhanging roof eaves - bowed balustrade on main floor verandah - boxed eaves with scroll-cut brackets - recessed top floor gable treatment - cladding, including lapped wooden siding at the main floor and cedar shingles on the second floor and in the gable ends, with decorative diamond-cut shingles in the front gable end - front entry door with incised design, dentil detail and rectangular glass inset, with glassed sidelights - irregular fenestration: double-hung 1-over-1 wooden-sash windows; and three part casement window on main floor front facade, with diamond-shaped leaded lights in double transom above - corbelled red brick internal chimney
Historic Neighbourhood
Vancouver Heights (Historic Neighbourhood)
Planning Study Area
Burnaby Heights Area
Person
Harrison D. Morrison
Function
Primary Historic--Single Dwelling
Primary Current--Multiple Dwelling
Community
Burnaby
Cadastral Identifier
003-318-371
Boundaries
The H.D. Morrison House is comprised of a single residential lot located at 3765 Albert Street, Burnaby.
Area
2263
Contributing Resource
Building
Ownership
Private
Geographic Access
Burnaby - 3765 Albert Street
Street View URL
Google Maps Street View
Images
Less detail

Proposed Designation of "The H.D. Morrison House" as a Heritage Building under the Terms of the Municipal Act; 3765 Albert Street; Rezoning Reference #33/96

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/councilreport6274
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Report ID
60887
Meeting Date
21-Jul-1997
Type/Format
Council - Manager's Report
Manager's Report No.
20
Item No.
5
Collection/Fonds
City Council and Office of the City Clerk fonds
  2 Documents  
Repository
City of Burnaby Archives
Report ID
60887
Meeting Date
21-Jul-1997
Type/Format
Council - Manager's Report
Manager's Report No.
20
Item No.
5
Collection/Fonds
City Council and Office of the City Clerk fonds
Documents
Less detail

Bylaw Number: 10626 - Heritage Designation Bylaw No 1, 1997

https://search.heritageburnaby.ca/permalink/bylaw13753
Repository
Office of the City Clerk
Bylaw Number
10626
Final Adoption
1997 Sep 22
Status
Bylaws - Adopted
Provenance
City Council and Office of the City Clerk fonds
  1 Document  
Repository
Office of the City Clerk
Bylaw Number
10626
Final Adoption
1997 Sep 22
Status
Bylaws - Adopted
Provenance
City Council and Office of the City Clerk fonds
Documents
Less detail
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
North Burnaby
HARRISON D. MORRISON HOUSE 3765 Albert Street 1912 Building contractor Harrison D. Morrison built ttiis tiouse os a rental property in 1912, at tine tieiglnt ot tine land speculation boom prior to tine First World War. Buyers in tFie Vancouver HeigFits neigFibourFiood were obligated by tFie
  1 Digital Chapter  
Repository
Burnaby Village Museum
Book
Burnaby's Heritage
Type
Book Chapter
Publication Date
2007
Notes
North Burnaby
Original Book
Catalogue record for source book
Digital Book
Less detail
Back to top
Back to Top